Privacy Policy

Who we are

Hello! We are Rainy Lake Family Dental. Our website address is: http://rlfamilydental.ca.

This privacy policy has been developed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act.

When we say ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘Rainy Lake Family Dental’ it’s because that’s who we are and we own and run the site. If we say ‘policy’ we’re talking about this privacy policy. By using this site, you agree to this policy. If you do not agree to this policy we won’t take it personally, but please do not use this website.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

ACCURACY AND SECURITY

The accuracy and security of the information we collect from you is important to us. Currently, you may review and request updates to your user information retained by contacting us. If you contact us to correct your user information, we will attempt to correct such inaccuracies in a timely manner. Rainy Lake Family Dental is concerned with the security of your information and is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorized access and use of that personal information. To that end, we put in place the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial policies and procedures to secure your personal information. We also continue to implement procedures to maintain accurate, complete and current user information.

CONTACT FORMS

If you submit information through our contact forms, we store this information for the purposes of processes your request (i.e. to schedule your appointment, confirm appointments with you or to respond to any questions or inquiries you may have submitted via the form). We will not use any information that you submit for marketing purposes unless explicitly asked.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small data file that a web site can transfer to a visitor’s hard drive to keep records of the visits to such site. A cookie contains information such as your username and password that helps us recognize the pages you have visited and improve future visits, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is the information that you provide yourself. A cookie cannot read data off of your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites.

If you prefer not to accept a cookie, you can set your web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Apple Safari, Mozilla Firefox, etc.) to warn you before accepting cookies or you can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your web browser.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles, pages and posts on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

We do not share the analytics that we collect with any third party. The aggregate and anonymous data that we collect using Google Analytics is for our own use as a means of improving your online experience with us.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Submissions through our contact forms are sent to our email address appointment@rlfd.ca.

Contact Us

Should any changes be made to this Privacy Policy, you will be notified by email if we have that information on file. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or other information on this site, please contact us at appointment@rlfd.ca.